Immigration Law Associates
Chicago Lawyer, Attorney: Green Card, H-1B, National Interest Waiver, J-1, Spouse, Fiance, Student Visa, VAWA, Citizenship, Removal, Korean, Polish, Japanese, Spanish

The Proposed Unlawful Presence Waiver for Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens

 

immigration attorney lawyer chicago i-130 i-601 extreme hardship waiver unlawful presence interview stateside uscis immediate relative green card permanent residentOn January 2, 2013, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced a new stateside hardship waiver process for some immediate relatives of U.S. citizens. The new rule goes into effect on March 3, 2013. The rule applies to certain foreign nationals who entered the U.S. without inspection and are therefore barred from legalizing their status because of their unlawful presence.

What is the current law?
Spouses, sons and daughters of U.S. citizens who have been unlawfully present in the U.S. are required to leave the country in order to apply for permanent residence. Once they have departed the U.S., they are barred from returning to their families for 3 to 10 years. However, the U.S. citizen spouse or parent who has petitioned for them may request a waiver which, if granted, would allow them to return to their families sooner.

A waiver application must be accompanied by evidence showing:

  1. The foreign national’s U.S. citizen family member would face extreme hardship as a result of continued separation; and
  2. 2. The foreign national warrants a favorable exercise of discretion.

The standard of proof for both elements is very high. The simple fact of being separated from the relative is not considered to be extreme hardship. There must be documentation of special circumstances raising the hardship to an extreme level. Then there are a number of positive and negative factors that must be weighed to determine whether a given person deserves to be admitted to the U.S. despite their prior period of unlawful presence.

What has changed?
Previously, hardship waivers had to be filed abroad at the U.S. Embassy or was made exclusively by consular officials. These decisions did not always happen quickly. U.S. citizens often suffered long periods of separation from their family members while waiver applications were pending.

Under the new process, the spouses and children of U.S. citizens who are eligible for an immigrant visa but need a waiver of unlawful presence can apply for a provisional waiver before leaving the U.S. The decision on the waiver will be made by a USCIS officer based on the same standards used by the consular officers abroad.

If a waiver is granted, applicants are still required to return to their home countries in to apply for their visa and re-enter the U.S. legally. However, the stay abroad will generally be much shorter, since the waiver has been pre-adjudicated.

Why does USCIS refer to the waiver as “provisional?”
USCIS refers to the waiver as “provisional” because it will not take effect until after the applicant:

Who can benefit from the new process?
An individual may seek a provisional unlawful presence waiver if he or she:

   
 More frequently asked questions about the proposed stateside waiver

 

Contact Us:

(847) 763-8500 via email

Visit Us:

8707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 302
Skokie, IL 60077
(Chicago Metro Area)

Languages:

Korean, Polish, Spanish, Farsi
Visa Bulletin Processing Times