Immigration Law Associates
Chicago Lawyer, Attorney: Green Card, H-1B, National Interest Waiver, J-1, Spouse, Fiance, Student Visa, VAWA, Citizenship, Removal, Korean, Polish, Japanese, Spanish

Eligibility for DACA


Consideration for Deferred Action is based on the ability to present concrete evidence proving that you:

  1. Were under the age of 31 on June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007;
  4. Were present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012, and at the time of application;
  5. Entered without inspection (without any kind of visa) before June 15, 2012, or had lawful immigration status that had expired before June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school,have graduated, obtained a certificate of completion from high school, or passed a GED exam, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. armed forces or U.S. Coast Guard; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety

Although DHS has said that they will adjudicate each case according to the totality of evidence presented, these seven criteria are firm. Applications must establish that all seven criteria have been met in order to be approved.

 

Contact Us:

(847) 763-8500 via email

Visit Us:

8707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 302
Skokie, IL 60077
(Chicago Metro Area)

Languages:

Korean, Polish, Spanish, Farsi
Visa Bulletin Processing Times