Immigration Law Associates
Chicago Lawyer, Attorney: Green Card, H-1B, National Interest Waiver, J-1, Spouse, Fiance, Student Visa, VAWA, Citizenship, Removal, Korean, Polish, Japanese, Spanish

Eligibility for Deferred Action

Eligibility Deferred Action graphicTo be eligible for Deferred Action, applicants must provide verifiable documentation showing that they:
1. Arrived in the U.S. lawfully or unlawfully when they were under the age of 16;
2. Have continuously resided in the U.S. for at least five years prior to June 15, 2012, and were present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012 (the date of the memorandum);
3. Are currently in school, have graduated from high school, or have obtained a GED certificate;
4. Were not above the age of 30 on June 15, 2012, and are at least 15 at the time they apply (no minimum age if they are already under a final order of removal);
5. Have no significant criminal record and are not a threat to public safety.


For many applicants, it will be a challenge finding verifiable documentation of their arrival in the U.S., continuous residence during the last five years, and presence in the U.S. on June 15, 2012. An experienced immigration attorney can help those individuals identify and prepare the best possible evidence to support their cases.

 

Contact Us:

(847) 763-8500 via email

Visit Us:

8707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 302
Skokie, IL 60077
(Chicago Metro Area)

Languages:

Korean, Polish, Spanish, Farsi
Visa Bulletin Processing Times