Immigration Law Associates
Chicago Lawyer, Attorney: Green Card, H-1B, National Interest Waiver, J-1, Spouse, Fiance, Student Visa, VAWA, Citizenship, Removal, Korean, Polish, Japanese, Spanish

Qualifications for Family-Based Immigration to the US

To be eligible for lawful permanent residence based on a family relationship the alien relative must meet the following criteria:
  • He/she must have a relative who is a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States who can provide documentation proving their status and is willing to sponsor the relative for lawful permanent residence by filing the I-130, Petition for Alien Relative.


  • The sponsoring relative must prove they can support
    the alien by providing documentation that their income
    is 125% above the mandated poverty line for their
    family, including the beneficiary and all other sponsored
    family members.


  • If the sponsoring relative is a US Citizen and they
    can legally prove the alien relative shares one of
    the following relationships, the alien may be eligible
    for lawful permanent residence. Please see below
    for preference category information.
  1. Husband or wife;
  2. Child under 21 years old;
  3. Unmarried son or daughter over 21;
  4. Married son or daughter of any age;
  5. Brother or sister if you are at least 21 years old; or
  6. Parents if you are at least 21 years old.
  • If the sponsoring relative is a lawful permanent resident and he/she can legally prove the alien relative shares one of the following relationships, the alien may be eligible for lawful permanent residence. Please see our Qualifying Family RelationshipsandtheVisa Allocation section for preference category information:
  1. Husband or wife; or
  2. Unmarried son or daughter of any age.

Contact Us:

(847) 763-8500 via email

Visit Us:

8707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 302
Skokie, IL 60077
(Chicago Metro Area)

Languages:

Korean, Polish, Spanish, Farsi
Visa Bulletin Processing Times