Immigration Law Associates
Chicago Lawyer, Attorney: Green Card, H-1B, National Interest Waiver, J-1, Spouse, Fiance, Student Visa, VAWA, Citizenship, Removal, Korean, Polish, Japanese, Spanish

Q Visa Requirements

Program
• must take place in a school, museum, business, or similar location where the public, or at least the interested public, can be exposed to aspects of a foreign culture as part of a structured program;


• must include a cultural component as an essential and integral part of the cultural visitor's employment or training; and


• cannot provide for employment or training independent of the cultural component.


Applicant
• should be at least 18 years old;


• should be qualified to perform the service and receive the type of training listed in the application;


• should be able to communicate with the US public about the cultural aspects of their home country; and


• can apply second time for Q-1 status only after staying one year outside the United States.


Employer

• must be engaged in the active conduct of business in the US;


• must also attest that it will pay the foreign national the same wages it would pay a US worker in the area;


• Must demonstrate that it has the financial ability to pay the offered wage and will provide the same working conditions US workers in the area would have.

Contact Us:

(847) 763-8500 via email

Visit Us:

8707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 302
Skokie, IL 60077
(Chicago Metro Area)

Languages:

Korean, Polish, Spanish, Farsi
Visa Bulletin Processing Times