Immigration Law Associates
Chicago Lawyer, Attorney: Green Card, H-1B, National Interest Waiver, J-1, Spouse, Fiance, Student Visa, VAWA, Citizenship, Removal, Korean, Polish, Japanese, Spanish

U Visa Duration of Status and Adjustment of Status to Permanent Resident

 
U nonimmigrant status cannot exceed four years. However, extensions are permitted upon certification from a certifying agency. In addition, if the individual has been physically present in the U.S. for a continuous period of at least three years since the date of admission as a U nonimmigrant, and the agency must determine that the individual's continued presence in the country is justified on humanitarian grounds to ensure continuation of a cohesive family, or is otherwise in the best interest of the public.

 

Contact Us:

(847) 763-8500 via email

Visit Us:

8707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 302
Skokie, IL 60077
(Chicago Metro Area)

Languages:

Korean, Polish, Spanish, Farsi
Visa Bulletin Processing Times