Immigration Law Associates
Chicago Lawyer, Attorney: Green Card, H-1B, National Interest Waiver, J-1, Spouse, Fiance, Student Visa, VAWA, Citizenship, Removal, Korean, Polish, Japanese, Spanish

U Visa Eligibility Requirements

 
There are four statutory eligibility requirements for U nonimmigrant status, the alien:

  1. Has suffered physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of certain criminal activity;
  2. possesses information concerning such criminal activity;
  3. has been helpful, is being helpful or is likely to be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the crime; and
  4. the criminal activity violated the laws of the United States or occurred in the United States.

Qualifying criminal activity is defined by statute as that being an activity involving one or more of a long list of activities that violate Federal, State, or local criminal law - ranging from murder, rape, torture, sexual exploitation, extortion to witness tempering, obstruction of justice, false imprisonment, and other types of behaviors that constitute domestic violence, sexual abuse, trafficking, or other crimes.

 

Contact Us:

(847) 763-8500 via email

Visit Us:

8707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 302
Skokie, IL 60077
(Chicago Metro Area)

Languages:

Korean, Polish, Spanish, Farsi
Visa Bulletin Processing Times