Immigration Law Associates
Chicago Lawyer, Attorney: Green Card, H-1B, National Interest Waiver, J-1, Spouse, Fiance, Student Visa, VAWA, Citizenship, Removal, Korean, Polish, Japanese, Spanish

P Visa Duration of Stay and Extension

For individual P-1 athletes and support personnel, an initial period of stay can be approved for five years. An extension of stay can be granted for an additional period of five years for a total period of stay not to exceed 10 years.

 

For all other P nonimmigrants, the initial period of stay can be approved for the time necessary for the specific competition, event, or performance, up to a period of one year. If necessary, P extension can be granted in one-year increments in order to permit the P alien to complete the event listed in the initial petition.

Contact Us:

(847) 763-8500 via email

Visit Us:

8707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 302
Skokie, IL 60077
(Chicago Metro Area)

Languages:

Korean, Polish, Spanish, Farsi
Visa Bulletin Processing Times