Immigration Law Associates
Chicago Lawyer, Attorney: Green Card, H-1B, National Interest Waiver, J-1, Spouse, Fiance, Student Visa, VAWA, Citizenship, Removal, Korean, Polish, Japanese, Spanish

Eligibility criteria for EB-4 religious workers

     
1.   Have been a member of a religious denomination that has a bona fide non-profit religious organization in the U.S., for at least 2 years immediately prior to filing the immigrant petition.
     
2.   Seek to enter the U.S. to work in a full time, paid position in one of the following occupations:

text
  • As a minister;
  • In a professional or nonprofessional religious vocation such as nun or monk; or
  • In a professional or nonprofessional religious occupation such as cantor, missionary or religious instructor.
3.   Be coming to work for either a bona fide non-profit religious denomination in the U.S., or a bona fide organization that is affiliated with the religious denomination.
     
4.   Have been working continuously in one of the positions described above, either abroad or (legally) in the U.S., for at least 2 years immediately before filing a petition with USCIS. The prior religious work need not correspond precisely to the type of work to be performed in permanent resident status.

A break in the continuity of the work during the prior two years does not affect an individual’s eligibility as long as:

  • The foreign national was still employed as a religious worker;
  • The break did not exceed two years; and
  • The break was taken for further religious training or a sabbatical that did not involve any unauthorized work in the U.S. However, the applicant must have been a member of the petitioner’s denomination throughout the prior two years.

 

Contact Us:

(847) 763-8500 via email

Visit Us:

8707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 302
Skokie, IL 60077
(Chicago Metro Area)

Languages:

Korean, Polish, Spanish, Farsi
Visa Bulletin Processing Times