Call us: (847) 763-8500
Select Language

Immigration Law Associates, P.C. logo

EB-5: Immigrant Investors

The EB-5 immigrant visa category allows a person and his or her family members to get a Green Card by investing a certain amount of money in the U.S. and creating or saving at least 10 full-time jobs for citizens or permanent residents.

To qualify under the EB-5 category, the new enterprise must: (1) be one in which the person has invested (or is in the process of investing) at least $1 million (2) benefit the U.S. economy; and (3) create full time employment for at least 10 U.S. workers. Moreover, the investor must have at least a policy-making role in the enterprise.

In addition, certain EB-5 visas also are set aside for investors in Targeted Employment Area or Regional Centers designated by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth. These individuals must invest at least $500,000.

EB-5 visa holders become conditional permanent residents for two (2) years following the approval of an adjustment application or admission under an immigrant visa. To retain their status after the initial two year period, they are required to timely file an I-829 petition to remove conditions.

Immigration Law Associates, PC is well versed and experienced in helping foreign entrepreneurs comply with the immigration requirements necessary to establish a viable EB-5 enterprise to gain permanent resident status. To enquire further about your options under this program, please call 847-763-8500.