Immigration Law Associates
Chicago Lawyer, Attorney: Green Card, H-1B, National Interest Waiver, J-1, Spouse, Fiance, Student Visa, VAWA, Citizenship, Removal, Korean, Polish, Japanese, Spanish

L-1 Visa-Intracompany Transferees

Introduction

The L-1 visa is available to international companies with a parent, subsidiary, branch, or affiliate office(s) in the U.S. This visa category allows companies to temporarily bring their foreign employees to work in the U.S offices. There are two L-1 visa types: L-1A for managers and executives, and L-1B for specialized knowledge personnel.

Main Requirement:

The overseas company must be "the same employer or a subsidiary or affiliate" of the U.S. company and is required to be doing business in the U.S. and in another country during the whole period of the transfer

L-1 Blanket Petitions

Large multinational organizations may use the blanket petition program. This program allows the company to obtain only one approval from the USCIS for all their L-1 transferees. The initial period of approval is three years and can be converted into an indefinite period of approval after an extension is filed at the end of the initial period. The following are blanket petition requirements:

Family members

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 of the L-1 visa holder are eligible to be admitted to the U.S. in L-2 status. Only spouses may apply for employment authorization for the time allotted their L-1 visa holder but both spouses and children may study in the U.S.

 

Contact Us:

(847) 763-8500 via email

Visit Us:

8707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 302
Skokie, IL 60077
(Chicago Metro Area)

Languages:

Korean, Polish, Spanish
Visa Bulletin Processing Times