Immigration Law Associates
Chicago Lawyer, Attorney: Green Card, H-1B, National Interest Waiver, J-1, Spouse, Fiance, Student Visa, VAWA, Citizenship, Removal, Korean, Polish, Japanese, Spanish

TN Nonimmigrant Status


The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) established special economic and trade relationships between the United States, Canada, and Mexico.  Among the benefits that arose from NAFTA was the creation of nonimmigrant Trade NAFTA, or TN, nonimmigrant status.  This classification was established to allow citizens of Canada and Mexico to enter the United States to engage in temporary business activities at a professional level.  These professions include accountants, attorneys, engineers, scientists, and teachers, among others.

TN nonimmigrant professional workers may remain in the U.S. for as many as three years at a time.  Extensions of stay may be granted in increments of up to three years. Further, there is no limit to the number of times a Mexican or Canadian citizen may apply and be granted TN nonimmigrant status so long as the stay is considered temporary.


Who is Eligible for TN Nonimmigrant Status?

What are the Requirements for Canadian Citizens?

What are the Requirements for Mexican Citizens?

What are the Professions Recognized Under NAFTA?

Why Consider the Management Consultant TN Category?

What is the Period of Stay?

How Can Status Be Extended?

How Many Times can a Mexican or Canadian Citizen Apply for TN status?

Can the TN Applicant's Family Accompany Him to the U.S.?

How Can an Applicant Apply for TN Status if Already in the U.S.?

A viable alternative to H-1B visa for certain Mexican Professionals

H-1B v. TN - Weighing The Options

Contact Us:

(847) 763-8500 via email

Visit Us:

8707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 302
Skokie, IL 60077
(Chicago Metro Area)

Languages:

Korean, Polish, Spanish, Farsi
Visa Bulletin Processing Times