Immigration Law Associates
Chicago Lawyer, Attorney: Green Card, H-1B, National Interest Waiver, J-1, Spouse, Fiance, Student Visa, VAWA, Citizenship, Removal, Korean, Polish, Japanese, Spanish

What are the Requirements for Canadian Citizens?

TN nonimmigrant status visa immigration attorney lawyer Chicago NAFTA trade relationship Mexico Canada temporary business Mexican citizens Canadian workA Canadian citizen is generally not required to apply for a visa with the U.S. consulate or to file a petition with USCIS.  The exception occurs when the Canadian citizen resides in a country other than Canada with a non-Canadian spouse and children.  In that case, he would need a visa to enable his spouse and children to apply for their own visas to accompany or join him in the U.S.

 

The Canadian citizen not requiring a visa need only request admission as a TN nonimmigrant at a U.S. port of entry, a U.S. airport handling international traffic, or a U.S. pre-clearance/pre-flight station, and be prepared to provide the following documentation:

The TN applicant must also possess a passport valid for at least six months beyond the intended period of stay in the U.S. 

 

Degrees received by the applicant from an educational institution not located within the U.S., Mexico, or Canada must be accompanied by an evaluation by a reliable credentials evaluation service.

 

If the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Officer finds the Canadian citizen has met all the requirements, he will be admitted as a TN nonimmigrant and will receive Form I-94, Arrival/Departure Record, as evidence of his admission.  The I-94 will bear the notation "multiple entry" on it, allowing the applicant to enter and exit the U.S. as many times as necessary within the period of stay.

 

What are the Requirements for Mexican Citizens?

 

What are the Professions Recognized Under NAFTA?

 

Why Consider the Management Consultant TN Category?

 

What is the Period of Stay?

 

How Can Status Be Extended?

 

How Many Times can a Mexican or Canadian Citizen Apply for TN status?

 

Can the TN Applicant's Family Accompany Him to the U.S.?

 

How Can an Applicant Apply for TN Status if Already in the U.S.?

 

H-1B v. TN - Weighing The Options

 

TN Home

 

Contact Us:

(847) 763-8500 via email

Visit Us:

8707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 302
Skokie, IL 60077
(Chicago Metro Area)

Languages:

Korean, Polish, Spanish, Farsi
Visa Bulletin Processing Times