Immigration Law Associates
Chicago Lawyer, Attorney: Green Card, H-1B, National Interest Waiver, J-1, Spouse, Fiance, Student Visa, VAWA, Citizenship, Removal, Korean, Polish, Japanese, Spanish

The H-3 Temporary Trainee Visa


Introduction

An H-3 trainee is a nonimmigrant who seeks to enter the United States at the invitation of an organization or individual for the purpose of receiving training in any field of endeavor. Regulations specifically prohibit the training program from being “designed primarily to provide productive employment.” However, some employment will be permitted if it is incidental and necessary to the training.

H-3 Trainee visa nonimmigrant immigration attorney lawyer Chicago train training program Six-month residence
Terms of Stay

An H-3 Trainee may be approved by the CIS to stay in the U.S for a period of up to two (2) years.


Ability to Seek U.S. Education

H-3 trainees are allowed (as a component but not as the main purpose of  their course of training) to pursue studies in the U.S.


Employment

The H-3 trainee CANNOT engage in productive employment unless such employment is incidental and necessary to the training. “Productive employment” has been found to occur in cases where (a) a substantial salary has been offered to the trainee, AND (b) a training program is long and repetitious which consists primarily of on-the-job-training.


Ability of Spouse to Work in the U.S.

Spouses of H-3 visa holders are NOT eligible for employment.


Special Considerations of the H-3 Visa

Contact Us:

(847) 763-8500 via email

Visit Us:

8707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 302
Skokie, IL 60077
(Chicago Metro Area)

Languages:

Korean, Polish, Spanish, Farsi
Visa Bulletin Processing Times